The current browser does not support javascript or has javascript disabled. Without javascript enable on this website, you cannot submit online registrations, purchase orders, or contact forms.

COPA NOVA - MARCH 2016 - Winners List-OVERALL
Published on 20 March 2016 at 12:34 PM, EST
Division1st2nd3rd
Kids NO-GI >> Beginner >> Bantamweight (0-49.9 lbs)
Gabriel Matos
Team Yamasaki
Elijah Fassil
Team Yamasaki
Aaron Guerrero
Team Royce Gracie
Kids NO-GI >> Beginner >> Flyweight (50-59.9 lbs)
Darren Hicks
Team Yamasaki
Sophia Matos
Team Yamasaki
Christopher Caicedo-Borja
Team Yamasaki
Kids NO-GI >> Beginner >> Featherweight (60-69.9 lbs)
Trent Kurutz
Team Royce Gracie
Dasha Anderson
Team Royce Gracie
Mark Fox
Team Yamasaki
Kids NO-GI >> Beginner >> Lightweight (70-79.9 lbs)
Nathaniel Gribbin
Team Relson Gracie
DIEGO Doone
Team Royce Gracie
Mateo Balbi
Team Pedro Sauer
Kids NO-GI >> Beginner >> Welterweight (80-94.9 lbs)
Robel Wiggins
Team Yamasaki
Daniel Pereira
Team Yamasaki
Micah James
Team Royce Gracie
Kids NO-GI >> Beginner >> Middleweight (95-109.9)
sebastian alcocer
Team Royce Gracie
David Caero
Team Big Brothers
 
Kids NO-GI >> Advanced >> Flyweight (50-59.9 lbs)
DJ Winsett
Team Yamasaki
Ryan Butt
Team Pedro Sauer
Cassidy Fielder
Team Royce Gracie
Kids NO-GI >> Advanced >> Featherweight (60-69.9 lbs)
JASON CHIH
Team Yamasaki
Alexander Osorio
Team Yamasaki
Nicholas Ta
Team Pedro Sauer
Kids NO-GI >> Advanced >> Lightweight (70-79.9 lbs)
Carter Farbry
Team Justin Lough BJJ
James Paatterson
Team AMAG
Michael Byrne
Team Yamasaki
Kids NO-GI >> Advanced >> Welterweight (80-94.9 lbs)
Brianna Ta
Team Pedro Sauer
Kaiden Ange
Team Justin Lough BJJ
Preston sheffer
Team Royce Gracie
Kids NO-GI >> Advanced >> Middleweight (95-109.9)
Raphael Caicedo-Borja
Team Yamasaki
Enzo Yamasaki
Team Yamasaki
Ethan Huynh
Team Yamasaki
Kids NO-GI >> Advanced >> Cruiserweight (110-124.9 lbs)
Brian Villanueva
Team Yamasaki
Cole Rivera
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
 
Kids GI >> Beginner >> Bantamweight (0-49.9 lbs)
Gabriel Matos
Team Yamasaki
Elijah Fassil
Team Yamasaki
Yusuf Malik
Team Yamasaki
Kids GI >> Beginner >> Flyweight (50-59.9 lbs)
Darren Hicks
Team Yamasaki
Sophia Matos
Team Yamasaki
Christopher Caicedo-Borja
Team Yamasaki
Kids GI >> Beginner >> Featherweight (60-69.9 lbs)
Dasha Anderson
Team Royce Gracie
Danian Villasenor
Team Royce Gracie
Trent Kurutz
Team Royce Gracie
Kids GI >> Beginner >> Lightweight (70-79.9 lbs)
Mateo Balbi
Team Pedro Sauer
Hendrix Lynn
Team Yamasaki
DIEGO Doone
Team Royce Gracie
Kids GI >> Beginner >> Welterweight (80-94.9 lbs)
Gavin Rottman
Team Justin Lough BJJ
Jade Sullivan
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Micah James
Team Royce Gracie
Kids GI >> Beginner >> Middleweight (95-109.9)
sebastian alcocer
Team Royce Gracie
David Caero
Team Big Brothers
 
Kids GI >> Advanced >> Flyweight (50-59.9 lbs)
DJ Winsett
Team Yamasaki
Ryan Butt
Team Pedro Sauer
Cassidy Fielder
Team Royce Gracie
Kids GI >> Advanced >> Featherweight (60-69.9 lbs)
Alexander Osorio
Team Yamasaki
JASON CHIH
Team Yamasaki
Nicholas Ta
Team Pedro Sauer
Kids GI >> Advanced >> Lightweight (70-79.9 lbs)
Noe Zepeda
Team Yamasaki
James Paatterson
Team AMAG
Carter Farbry
Team Justin Lough BJJ
Kids GI >> Advanced >> Welterweight (80-94.9 lbs)
Brianna Ta
Team Pedro Sauer
Love Daley
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
Preston sheffer
Team Royce Gracie
Kids GI >> Advanced >> Middleweight (95-109.9)
Raphael Caicedo-Borja
Team Yamasaki
Enzo Yamasaki
Team Yamasaki
Trey Byrne
Team Yamasaki
Kids GI >> Advanced >> Cruiserweight (110-124.9 lbs)
Brian Villanueva
Team Yamasaki
Cole Rivera
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
 
Teens NO-GI >> Beginner >> Lightweight (0-114.9 lbs)
Guru Fateh Khalsa
Team Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
Ajalynn Flores
Team Royce Gracie
 
Teens NO-GI >> Beginner >> Welterweight (115-129.9 lbs)
Roman Slowinski
Team BJJ Revolution
Evelyn Pavalok
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
David Bryant
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
Teens NO-GI >> Advanced >> Lightweight (0-114.9 lbs)
Noah Bokman
Team Yamasaki
Mariel Zepeda
Team Yamasaki
Jonah Juergens
Team Passos
Teens NO-GI >> Advanced >> Welterweight (115-129.9 lbs)
Jael Winsett
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
Ariana Podesta
Team Yamasaki
Brenden Olszta
Team Big Brothers
Teens NO-GI >> Advanced >> Middleweight (130-149.9 lbs)
Jael Winsett
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
Luke Tyler
Team Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
Dillon Combs Blake
Team Dave Trader JiuJitsu
Teens GI >> Beginner >> Lightweight (0-114.9 lbs)
Guru Fateh Khalsa
Team Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
Ajalynn Flores
Team Royce Gracie
Leonardo Solorzano
Team Yamasaki
Teens GI >> Beginner >> Welterweight (115-129.9 lbs)
Ana Caero
Team Big Brothers
Evelyn Pavalok
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
David Bryant
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
Teens GI >> Beginner >> Middleweight (130-149.9 lbs)
Kierra Black
Team Passos
evan remick
Team Justin Lough BJJ
 
Teens GI >> Beginner >> Heavy (170 lbs and up)
Sandro Escobar
Team Relson Gracie
Ajmal Baray
Dimitri Chrisos Jiu Jitsu Academy
 
Teens GI >> Advanced >> Lightweight (0-114.9 lbs)
Noah Bokman
Team Yamasaki
Mariel Zepeda
Team Yamasaki
Jonah Juergens
Team Passos
Teens GI >> Advanced >> Welterweight (115-129.9 lbs)
Jael Winsett
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
Ariana Podesta
Team Yamasaki
Brenden Olszta
Team Big Brothers
Teens GI >> Advanced >> Middleweight (130-149.9 lbs)
Jael Winsett
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
Luke Tyler
Team Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
Mason Middleton
Team Big Brothers
Women NO-GI >> Beginner >> Class A (0-119.9 lbs)
Erica Dunne
Independent
Margaret Muncy
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
 
Women NO-GI >> Beginner >> Class B (120-134.9 lbs)
Moriah Orms
Team Justin Lough BJJ
Tara Graff
Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu
Erica Dunne
Independent
Women NO-GI >> Beginner >> Class C (135-149.9 lbs)
Sierra Olbert
Independent
Christina Tamayo
Team Trident
 
Women NO-GI >> Beginner >> Class D (150 lbs and up)
Jessica Heidt
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
Rebecca Zittle
Team Passos
 
Women NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Class A (0-119.9 lbs)
Alanah Inquig
Team 50/50 BJJ
Kristy Wolterbeek
Team Royce Gracie
 
Women NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Class B (120-134.9 lbs)
Kenna Benesh
Team 50/50 BJJ
Sara Fusco
Team Yamasaki
Sydney Hicks
Team Fluffy BJJ
Women NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Class C (135-149.9 lbs)
Chasity Sheetz
Team Ribiero JiuJitsu KMNOVA
Emiko Patterson
Team AMAG
 
Women NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Class D (150 lbs and up)
Alaina Hunt
Team Manassas MMA
Michelle Chan
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Amanda Greenacre
Team Passos
Women NO-GI >> Advanced >> Class C (135-149.9 lbs)
Taylor Sausser
Team Machado
Rebecca Bringham
Team Trident
Chasity Sheetz
Team Ribiero JiuJitsu KMNOVA
Women GI >> White >> Class A (0-119.9 lbs)
Tinah Chang
Team Yamasaki
Natalia Jones
Team Big Brothers
Margaret Muncy
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Women GI >> White >> Class B (120-134.9 lbs)
Erica Dunne
Independent
rachel smith
Team Relentless MMA
Laura Phillips
Team Ribiero JiuJitsu KMNOVA
Women GI >> White >> Class C (135-149.9 lbs)
Julieta Guzman
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Christina Tamayo
Team Trident
Carrie Lopez
Team Passos
Women GI >> White >> Class D (150 lbs and up)
Jessica Heidt
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
Michelle Chan
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Madina Safdari
Team Carlson Gracie
Women GI >> Blue >> Class A (0-119.9 lbs)
Kristy Wolterbeek
Team Royce Gracie
Alanah Inquig
Team 50/50 BJJ
Ann Mullen
Team Yamasaki
Women GI >> Blue >> Class B (120-134.9 lbs)
dana bridger
Team Royce Gracie
Kenna Benesh
Team 50/50 BJJ
Sara Fusco
Team Yamasaki
Women GI >> Blue >> Class C (135-149.9 lbs)
Chasity Sheetz
Team Ribiero JiuJitsu KMNOVA
Emiko Patterson
Team AMAG
 
Women GI >> Purple >> Class C (135-149.9 lbs)
Rebecca Bringham
Team Trident
Taylor Sausser
Team Machado
Amanda Greenacre
Team Passos
Men NO-GI >> Beginner >> Super Lightweight (0-134.9 lbs)
Ledger West
Team Royce Gracie
Kevin Tran
Overthrow MMA
Marvin Ramirez
Team Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
Men NO-GI >> Beginner >> Lightweight (135-149.9 lbs)
Alias Ishanzai
UFC gym
henry yengles
Team Royce Gracie
Julian Jung
Team Yamasaki
Men NO-GI >> Beginner >> Middleweight (150-164.9 lbs)
Michael Kastroba
Team Big Brothers
David White
Team Justin Lough BJJ
John Guerci
Team 50/50 BJJ
Men NO-GI >> Beginner >> Cruiserweight (165-179.9 lbs)
Brandon Howe
Team Passos
Kyle Winland
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
NO PLACEMENT
Men NO-GI >> Beginner >> Light Heavyweight (180-194.9 lbs)
Ben Johnstone
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Christopher Boyer
Team Big Brothers
Mckenzie Riggs
Team Yamasaki
Men NO-GI >> Beginner >> Heavyweight (195-220.9 lbs)
Chris Glover
Team Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
Gordon Jaquith
Pentagon MMA
 
Men NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Lightweight (135-149.9 lbs)
Zach Scheid
Team Yamasaki
Michael Ramirez
Team Relson Gracie
Jaren Williams
Coalition MMA
Men NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Middleweight (150-164.9 lbs)
Danjerr Presson
Team Big Brothers
John Yun
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Kondwani Khonje
Team Royce Gracie
Men NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Cruiserweight (165-179.9 lbs)
Ravon Dixon
Team Passos
Brent Walter
Independent
David Hudson
Team Royce Gracie
Men NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Light Heavyweight (180-194.9 lbs)
Matthew Semelsberger
Clinch Academy
MARC-ARI LEWIS
HAGERSTOWN BRAZILIAN JIU JITSU ACADEMY
karl Kalthoff
Team Yamasaki
Men NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Heavyweight (195-220.9 lbs)
Joseph Harrison
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
Travis Olsen
Team Big Brothers
Thomas Burke
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Men NO-GI >> Advanced >> Middleweight (150-164.9 lbs)
Tim Koren
Team 50/50 BJJ
Justin Hickey
Team Relson Gracie
Matthew Crockett
Team 50/50 BJJ
Men NO-GI >> Advanced >> Cruiserweight (165-179.9 lbs)
Todd Levin
Team Yamasaki
Paul Lewandowski
Team Beta Academy
 
Men NO-GI >> Advanced >> Light Heavyweight (180-194.9 lbs)
Neil Johnson
Team Fluffy BJJ
Steven Robertson
Team Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
 
Men NO-GI >> Advanced >> Heavyweight (195-220.9 lbs)
Vincent Borden
Gustauo Machado
James Kearns
Round Table BJJ
Corey Phelps
Team Beta Academy
Men GI >> WHITE Super Lightweight (0-134.9 lbs)
Marvin Ramirez
Team Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
Ledger West
Team Royce Gracie
Mark Mascenik
Team Passos
Men GI >> WHITE Lightweight (135-149.9 lbs)
Julian Jung
Team Yamasaki
henry yengles
Team Royce Gracie
Alias Ishanzai
UFC gym
Men GI >> WHITE Middleweight (150-164.9 lbs)
Michael Kastroba
Team Big Brothers
Vinny Caporossi
Team Relson Gracie
Paul Moon
Team Dave Trader JiuJitsu
Men GI >> WHITE Cruiserweight (165-179.9 lbs)
Dustin Weber
Team Relentless MMA
Mark Harrington Jr
Team Infidel
Eugene Jansen
Team Big Brothers
Men GI >> WHITE Light Heavyweight (180-194.9 lbs)
James Huston
Team Big Brothers
Christopher Boyer
Team Big Brothers
Ben Johnstone
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Men GI >> WHITE Heavyweight (195-220.9 lbs)
Phillip Stein
Team Big Brothers
Chris Glover
Team Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
Gordon Jaquith
Pentagon MMA
Men GI >> BLUE Super Lightweight (0-134.9 lbs)
Jael Winsett
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
Misael Cordova
Maguillar Braz
 
Men GI >> BLUE Lightweight (135-149.9 lbs)
Samson Sausser
Team Machado
Ricardo Munguia
Team Dave Trader JiuJitsu
Zach Scheid
Team Yamasaki
Men GI >> BLUE Middleweight (150-164.9 lbs)
Joshua Smith
Abmur
Kondwani Khonje
Team Royce Gracie
Danjerr Presson
Team Big Brothers
Men GI >> BLUE Cruiserweight (165-179.9 lbs)
Paul Lewandowski
Team Beta Academy
Edgar Tran
Alexandria BJJ
Ravon Dixon
Team Passos
Men GI >> BLUE Light Heavyweight (180-194.9 lbs)
karl Kalthoff
Team Yamasaki
Carter Brownrigg
Team BJJ Revolution
MARC-ARI LEWIS
HAGERSTOWN BRAZILIAN JIU JITSU ACADEMY
Men GI >> BLUE Heavyweight (195-220.9 lbs)
marcus harness
Team Big Brothers
Joseph Harrison
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
Corey Phelps
Team Beta Academy
Men GI >> PURPLE Middleweight (150-164.9 lbs)
Daniel Aisaka
Team Yamasaki
  
Men GI >> PURPLE Light Heavyweight (180-194.9 lbs)
Neil Johnson
Team Fluffy BJJ
Steven Robertson
Team Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
Dennis Jones
Team Big Brothers
Men GI >> PURPLE Heavyweight (195-220.9 lbs)
James neville
Team Fluffy BJJ
Nick Cox
Team BJJ Revolution
Latron Sheffield
Independent
Masters NO-GI >> Beginner >> Lightweight (0-159.9 lbs)
Luis Gonzales
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
Christian Bergara
Team Yamasaki
James Yu
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
Masters NO-GI >> Beginner >> Middleweight (160-179.9 lbs)
Judd Mahfouz
Team Ribiero JiuJitsu KMNOVA
Joshua Ferguson
Team Royce Gracie
 
Masters NO-GI >> Beginner >> Cruiserweight (180-199.9 lbs)
Christopher Coyne
Team Yamasaki
Fullton Walker
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
 
Masters NO-GI >> Beginner >> Heavyweight (200 lbs and up)
Jody Shook
HAGERSTOWN BRAZILIAN JIU JITSU ACADEMY
Michael Booth
Team BJJ Revolution
Matt Aub
Team Relentless MMA
Masters NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Lightweight (0-159.9 lbs)
Joaquin Azero
Dimitri Chrisos Jiu Jitsu Academy
Robb Hunter
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
John Yun
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Masters NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Middleweight (160-179.9 lbs)
Ben Rogers
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Alexander Franklin
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
Jose Cordova
Independent
Masters NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Cruiserweight (180-199.9 lbs)
Evan Elliott
Team BJJ Revolution
Vittorio Altavas
Team Yamasaki
Christian Cardona
Team Yamasaki
Masters NO-GI >> Advanced >> Middleweight (160-179.9 lbs)
Tim Koren
Team 50/50 BJJ
James Kearns
Round Table BJJ
NO PLACEMENT
Masters NO-GI >> Advanced >> Heavyweight (200 lbs and up)
Reiter Charles
Pentagon MMA
James Kearns
Round Table BJJ
Owen Finnegan
Team BJJ Revolution
Masters GI >> WHITE Lightweight (0-159.9 lbs)
James Sanborn
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
Bryson Bort
Team Big Brothers
Luis Gonzales
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
Masters GI >> WHITE Middleweight (160-179.9 lbs)
Eugene Jansen
Team Big Brothers
Carlos Beltran
Team Urbana Academy
mark nakagawa
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
Masters GI >> WHITE Cruiserweight (180-199.9 lbs)
AJ Vilar
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Christopher Coyne
Team Yamasaki
paulo trindade
Team Relson Gracie
Masters GI >> WHITE Heavyweight (200 lbs and up)
Eddie Vicks
Madama BJ
Casey Ross
Pentagon MMA
christopher myers
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
Masters GI >> BLUE Lightweight (0-159.9 lbs)
Joaquin Azero
Dimitri Chrisos Jiu Jitsu Academy
John Yun
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
David Blackshire
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Masters GI >> BLUE Middleweight (160-179.9 lbs)
Craig Olszta
Team Big Brothers
Rashaad Hampton
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Alexander Franklin
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
Masters GI >> BLUE Cruiserweight (180-199.9 lbs)
Evan Elliott
Team BJJ Revolution
Christian Cardona
Team Yamasaki
Vittorio Altavas
Team Yamasaki
Masters GI >> BLUE Heavyweight (200 lbs and up)
Michael McKoy
Team Passos
Fernando Balbi
Team Pedro Sauer
 
Masters GI >> PURPLE Lightweight (0-159.9 lbs)
Santiago Amaral
Team Yamasaki
Thomas Merryman
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Paul Engel
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
Masters GI >> PURPLE Heavyweight (200 lbs and up)
Owen Finnegan
Team BJJ Revolution
Ben Rogers
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
LS Crutchfield
Gklobal Martial Arts
Absolute NO-GI >> Beginner >> Men
Andrew Bitar
Pentagon MMA
Brenden Blevins
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
Jose Cordova
Independent
Absolute NO-GI >> Beginner >> Women
Margaret Muncy
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
  
Absolute NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Men
Eddie Vicks
Madama BJ
Joseph Harrison
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
Brent Walter
Independent
Absolute NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Women
Michelle Chan
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
  
Absolute NO-GI >> Advanced >> Men
Neil Johnson
Team Fluffy BJJ
andrew hansen
Team Yamasaki
James neville
Team Fluffy BJJ
Absolute NO-GI >> Advanced >> Women
Rebecca Bringham
Team Trident
  
Absolute GI >> White >> Men
Bryson Bort
Team Big Brothers
Andrew Bitar
Pentagon MMA
Brenden Blevins
Team Matt Larsen's Combat Fitness Center
Absolute GI >> White >> Women
Michelle Chan
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Madina Safdari
Team Carlson Gracie
Carrie Lopez
Team Passos
Absolute GI >> Blue >> Men
marcus harness
Team Big Brothers
Michael Koren
Team 50/50 BJJ
Ricardo Munguia
Team Dave Trader JiuJitsu
Absolute GI >> Purple >> Men
James neville
Team Fluffy BJJ
Todd Levin
Team Yamasaki
Daniel Aisaka
Team Yamasaki
Absolute GI >> Purple >> Women
Taylor Sausser
Team Machado
Rebecca Bringham
Team Trident
 
Absolute Masters NO-GI >> Intermediate >> Masters
Evan Elliott
Team BJJ Revolution
Jeremy Vineyard
Team Big Brothers
 
Absolute Masters GI >> White >> Masters
Eddie Vicks
Madama BJ
christopher myers
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
AJ Vilar
Team Fairfax JiuJitsu
Absolute Masters GI >> Blue >> Masters
Michael McKoy
Team Passos
Jeremy Vineyard
Team Big Brothers
 
Absolute Masters GI >> Purple >> Masters
Paul Engel
Team David "the rock" Jacobs BJJ
Karl Nicolai
Team Yamasaki
NO PLACEMENT
 
Copyright © 2015 STRONGVON LLC. Content provided by Organizers of COPA NOVA - MARCH 2016. Privacy Policy. To report this website, click here.