The current browser does not support javascript or has javascript disabled. Without javascript enable on this website, you cannot submit online registrations, purchase orders, or contact forms.

2016 NZ Grappler NoGi Nationals - Winners List
Published on 20 March 2016 at 9:26 AM, Pacific/Auckland
Division1st2nd3rdTied 3rd or 4th
Masters NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Medium Heavy (up to 85.5 kg)
Daniel Williams
Tu Kaha
Chris Long
Titanz nz
Todd mantle
Evolve BJJ
Whitz Kerehoma
Southern Tribes
Masters NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Super Heavy (up to 97.5 kg)
Josh Hanger
Orphans
Jonathan Bouda
Incorporated Martial Arts
  
Masters NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Ultra Heavy (no maximum weight)
Ben Antonio
Orphans
Arona Marsters
Lowkey
  
Masters NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Light (up to 73.5 kg)
Robbie Cleland-Pottie
East Ocean
Gordon MacKenzie
Core MMA
  
Masters NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Medium Heavy (up to 85.5 kg)
Zurial Harrison
Tu Kaha
Steve Suddens
Tu Kaha
Paul Jefferson
East Ocean
Forrest Kerr
Hybrid MMA
Masters NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Super Heavy (up to 97.5 kg)
Brent Te Kawa
Carlson Gracie NZ- Jose Gomes Team
Aaron Sinclair
Hybrid MMA
Riki Kirikiri
Orphans
 
Masters NoGi >> Advanced >> MEN Medium Heavy (up to 85.5 kg)
Nick Webb
East Ocean
Gareth Burke
Orphans
Vahid Unesi
Oliver MMA
 
Masters NoGi >> Advanced >> MEN Ultra Heavy (no maximum weight)
Dalton Newby
Southern Tribes
Peter Aberdeen
Carlson Gracie NZ- Jose Gomes Team
  
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Light Feather (up to 61.5 kg)
Viet Anh Do
Oliver MMA
Kevin Lewis
Sorisso BJJ
Nathan Wong
Submission
David Chau
Tu Kaha
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> Feather (up to 67.5 kg)
George Macintosh
Orphans
Prashanth Guda
Oliver MMA
Max Logan
East Ocean
Joshua Kerr
Core MMA
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Light (up to 73.5 kg)
jenival jose dos santos
Sorisso BJJ
Nathan Armitage
Oliver MMA
Roland Angelo Ayugat
Tu Kaha
Te Kooti Warena
Southern Tribes
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Middle (up to 79.5 kg)
Ari Mygind
Tu Kaha
Tiwai TOMOANA
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu
Trent Turner
The Martial Arts Academy
Te Pou Henry
Oliver MMA
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Medium Heavy (up to 85.5 kg)
Mauri Harris
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu
Trey Tautali
Oliver MMA
Benjamin Simpson
East Ocean
Jesse Jensen
Coast Academy BJJ
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Heavy (up to 91.5 kg)
Jacob Aldred-Wagener
Oliver MMA
Nicholas Herd
Tu Kaha
Harry Greenfield
Lockdown MMA
Andrew Ashkettle
Sorisso BJJ
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Super Heavy (up to 97.5 kg)
Nathan Poching
Sorisso BJJ
Toutai Tonga
Oliver MMA
Carl Charlton
Evolve BJJ
Stewart Pocock
Oliver MMA
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Ultra Heavy (no maximum weight)
Matt Smith
Hori Thai
Willie Vake
Oliver MMA
Daniel Giblin
Team Quannum
Tejas Salway
Sorisso BJJ
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> WOMEN Feather (up to 56.5 kg)
Nyrene Crowley
Tu Kaha
Christine Young
The Martial Arts Academy
Tanya Jackson
East Ocean
Leila Coleman
Caveman Gym
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> WOMEN Light (up to 61.5 kg)
Wendy Bruce
Deep Water BJJ
Shannon Cooper
Core MMA
Joy Hunter
Submission
Rebecca Millen
Tu Kaha
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> WOMEN Middle (up to 66.5 kg)
Juliet Eva Saul
Tu Kaha
Kelsi Hole
Core MMA
Laura Moran
Orphans
Jasmine Nathan
Tu Kaha
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> WOMEN Medium Heavy (up to 71.5 kg)
MICHELLE MONTAGUE
Core MMA
Rebecca Annan
Sorisso BJJ
Sally Kaokao
Oliver MMA
Chelsea Retemeyer
Hori Thai
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> WOMEN Super Heavy (no maximum weight)
Jordan Cooper
Core MMA
Rini Puhia Herangi
Gracie Gym Wanganui
Nicola Mayall
Incorporated Martial Arts
 
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Light Feather (up to 61.5 kg)
Damian Nam
Oliver MMA
Osman Mussa
City BJJ
  
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> Feather (up to 67.5 kg)
Airana Ngarewa
Deep Water BJJ
Daniel van den Berg
Core MMA
webber jiang
AucklandBJJ.com
Geofrey Kong
City BJJ
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Light (up to 73.5 kg)
Matt McMeeking
Sorisso BJJ
Kieran Ruffles
Oliver MMA
Stan Bu
Tu Kaha
Jaden McDonald
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Middle (up to 79.5 kg)
clinton davies
Tu Kaha
Gabriel Lewis
DS Team
Richard Jeans
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Ryan Johns
Core MMA
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Medium Heavy (up to 85.5 kg)
Justin Shaw
Brasa New Zealand
Anani Sotome
Tu Kaha
Steven Matthews
City BJJ
Hayden Millard
Orphans
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Heavy (up to 91.5 kg)
Sigi Pesaleli
Oliver MMA
Lui Faaesea
Oliver MMA
Karts Cassidy
Oliver MMA
Ezekiel Wetere
Lion's Den
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Super Heavy (up to 97.5 kg)
Vin Leal
DS Team
Laurance Pene
AucklandBJJ.com
Kaden Wilson
Oliver MMA
 
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Ultra Heavy (no maximum weight)
Henri Burns
City BJJ
Richard Townsend
Marcelo Lopes BJJ
  
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> WOMEN Feather (up to 56.5 kg)
Lara Hynson
Oliver MMA
Gloria Suddens
Oliver MMA
Annie Lee
Oliver MMA
Jo Burke
Gracie Gym Wanganui
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> WOMEN Middle (up to 66.5 kg)
Ocean Smith
Oliver MMA
Louisa Mann
Caveman Gym
Cassandra Walker
Oliver MMA
Tairi Ford
Tu Kaha
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> WOMEN Super Heavy (no maximum weight)
NO PLACEMENT
   
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> Feather (up to 67.5 kg)
James Stroud
Southside/pumma
Claudio Lopez
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Nick Thornton
Oliver MMA
 
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> MEN Light (up to 73.5 kg)
jay jay wilson
Oliver MMA
leif Jeffries
Oliver MMA
Rion Hakiwai
Allegiance BJJ
stuart young
Oliver MMA
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> MEN Middle (up to 79.5 kg)
Bevan BROOKING
East Ocean
Jose Gomes
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Chris ODonoghue
City BJJ
Toby Campbell
Core MMA
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> MEN Medium Heavy (up to 85.5 kg)
Renan Secco
Carlson Gracie NZ- Jose Gomes Team
Byron Chivers
Oliver MMA
Dan Digby
Orphans
Phil Allsopp
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> MEN Heavy (up to 91.5 kg)
Nick Allan
Oliver MMA
Ryan Nortier
Oliver MMA
Carlo Meister
Core MMA
 
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> MEN Ultra Heavy (no maximum weight)
Sonny Te Wao
Oliver MMA
Andrew Pragnell
Judokwai
Dane Crosby
Sorisso BJJ
Rodney Horomoma
Allegiance BJJ
Open >> MEN Under 85 kg
Renan Secco
Carlson Gracie NZ- Jose Gomes Team
jay jay wilson
Oliver MMA
Bevan BROOKING
East Ocean
Byron Chivers
Oliver MMA
Open >> MEN Over 85 kg
Vaughan Antonio
Southern Tribes
Sonny Te Wao
Oliver MMA
Ryan Nortier
Oliver MMA
Carlo Meister
Core MMA
Open >> WOMEN Intermediate
MICHELLE MONTAGUE
Core MMA
Cassandra Walker
Oliver MMA
Genevieve Pini
Tu Kaha
Christine Young
The Martial Arts Academy
KIDS >> A
Bronte Rippin
Sorisso BJJ
Courtney Valentine
Inglewood BJJ
Annea Avery
Coast Academy BJJ
 
KIDS >> A1
Lily Houben
Southern Tribes
Ocean Kingi
Southern Tribes
Olivia Retimana
Coast Academy BJJ
 
KIDS >> A2
Janelle Dhedadig
Oliver MMA
UNIQHUE BELLA ALBERT-PUHI
Southern Tribes
  
KIDS >> A3
Leah Da Silva
Gracie Gym Rotorua
Desire Pologa
Oliver MMA
Mary-Jane Taito
Oliver MMA
alyssa hodson
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> A4
Ashley Nesbitt
Oliver MMA
Kahlanie Hebden-Salase
Lion's Den
Esther Papuni
Oliver MMA
Charlotte Bennett
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> A5
Sabbath Kerr
Hybrid MMA
Eryn Austin
Caveman Gym
bridgette lalanne
Oliver MMA
Jada Hynson
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> B
Emma Nesbitt
Oliver MMA
amber judd
Sorisso BJJ
Rererangi Twaddell
The Martial Arts Academy
Ruby Dhedadig
Inglewood BJJ
KIDS >> B1
Shannon O'Brien
Oliver MMA
Christina Nicolls
Southern Tribes
Isabella Price
The Martial Arts Academy
 
KIDS >> B2
milan hildreth
Pacific MMA
tyla solomon
Southern Tribes
  
KIDS >> B3
Tyla Dillon
Allegiance BJJ
Jessica Sealey
Oliver MMA
Ev'a Hynson Hynson
Oliver MMA
 
KIDS >> B4
Te Whetu Young-Moeke
Southern Tribes
Eternity Thompson
Southern Tribes
hannah kepa
Southern Tribes
 
KIDS >> B5
Zanetta Poretti
The Martial Arts Academy
Megan Nesbitt
Oliver MMA
Florence Bhana-Sayring
Inglewood BJJ
 
KIDS >> B6
Grace Cleland-Pottie
East Ocean
Rangimarie Twaddell
The Martial Arts Academy
  
KIDS >> B7
Juliet Eva Saul
Tu Kaha
NO PLACEMENT
  
KIDS >> B8
Jamie Clarke
Hori Thai
Merenia Hepi
Southern Tribes
  
KIDS >> C
Phoenix Alexander
Oliver MMA
Jamie Glassie
Oliver MMA
Max de Jong
East Coast BJJ
 
KIDS >> C1
Kiwa Rawhiti
Oliver MMA
Dylan Lucas Leilua
Oliver MMA
Rawiri Albert
Southern Tribes
 
KIDS >> C2
Kaiya Tafea
Oliver MMA
Faatali junior Mati
Oliver MMA
Hemi Poihipi
Hori Thai
Puati Wyllie
Southern Tribes
KIDS >> D
Callum Mackie
Oliver MMA
Kai Fyson
Oliver MMA
Taokahu Allen
Hori Thai
Sean Winstone
Caveman Gym
KIDS >> E
Alec Paenga
Allegiance BJJ
Kaylem Glassie
Oliver MMA
Eli Tai Brewer
Axis Christchurch
Fin Polkinghorne
Caveman Gym
KIDS >> F
Jesse Biddle
Oliver MMA
Linkin Huta
Inglewood BJJ
Alex Suddens
Oliver MMA
MJ Bennett
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> G
Lucifero spraggs
Oliver MMA
Trey Sayers
Lowkey
Daniel Waru
Hori Thai
Kahipo Dunn
Hori Thai
KIDS >> H
Tipene Thompson
Southern Tribes
Dominic Wharepouri
Sorisso BJJ
Paula Tafea
Oliver MMA
Karauria Ruwhiu
Southern Tribes
KIDS >> I
jaeden brown
Oliver MMA
Anton te Dorsthorst
Oliver MMA
Arama Campbell
Oliver MMA
Campbell Benton
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> J
Peter Waaka
Hori Thai
jordan ogilvy
Southern Tribes
isaiah reiri
Southern Tribes
 
KIDS >> K
Lenin Simi
Oliver MMA
Patolo Taito
Oliver MMA
Kainoa Herbert
Hori Thai
 
KIDS >> L
Joahua Marshall
Oliver MMA
Ryder Ellis-Williams
Oliver MMA
Jake White
Inglewood BJJ
Diego Leilua
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> L1
xanda Marsters
Pacific MMA
Blayne-Ryan Alexander
Oliver MMA
Alexander Hill
Caveman Gym
Dominic Martin
Southern Tribes
KIDS >> L2
Karl Ruwhiu
Southern Tribes
Josh Kruger
Brasa New Zealand
Brooklyn Dunn
Oliver MMA
 
KIDS >> L3
Waelin Kerekere
Southern Tribes
Cody Dion Dreyer
Oliver MMA
Matiu Phillips Taura
Hori Thai
 
KIDS >> M
Tama Rika
Hori Thai
Deasharn Hebden-Salase
Lion's Den
Alexander Avery
Coast Academy BJJ
Tai Timoti
Hori Thai
KIDS >> M1
tayze samuels
Southern Tribes
MAURETU ALBERT-PUHI
Southern Tribes
Kerah Wall
Southern Tribes
Teruki Kiwikiwi
Lion's Den
KIDS >> M2
kaige brown
Oliver MMA
Alexander Benton
Oliver MMA
Nixon Suddens
Oliver MMA
Preston Valentine
Inglewood BJJ
KIDS >> M3
Jahra Moltzen
DS Team
Turehu Hare-Herbert
Hori Thai
Reeve Hildreth
Pacific MMA
 
KIDS >> M4
Brandon Meyer
Tu Kaha
Casey Robinson-Human
Southern Tribes
Geovanni Kimitaunga
Oliver MMA
 
KIDS >> M5
Diadr? Herrick
Oliver MMA
Xavier Williams
Oliver MMA
Te Ao Oterangi Thompson
Southern Tribes
Cole Sayers
Lowkey
KIDS >> M6
Braiden Parkes
Coast Academy BJJ
Valentino Taito
Oliver MMA
aidan turner
Oliver MMA
Jacob Isherwood
Southern Tribes
KIDS >> N
William GRACE
Oliver MMA
Munro Elliott-Brooking
Gracie Gym Kawerau
Crue Ellis-Williams
Oliver MMA
Justin O'Shea
Coast Academy BJJ
KIDS >> N1
Joshua Hindley
Oliver MMA
Gerald George
Hori Thai
Reina Ruwhiu
Southern Tribes
 
KIDS >> O
Peter Kreutz
Oliver MMA
Johny Kreutz
Oliver MMA
Caeden Skipper
Marcelo Lopes BJJ
Daniel Benton
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> P
Tyler Smith
Allegiance BJJ
Jaden O'Dea
Coast Academy BJJ
Jordyn Robinson-Human
Southern Tribes
 
KIDS >> Q
Dominic Pene
AucklandBJJ.com
Jacob Ogilvie
Southern Tribes
Jack Retimana
Coast Academy BJJ
Helaman Tata
The Martial Arts Academy
KIDS >> R
Max Zander
Southern Tribes
Te wairua Mau
Oliver MMA
Jared Austin
Caveman Gym
 
KIDS >> R1
Dylan O'Brien
Sorisso BJJ
Nigel Brooks
Southern Tribes
Daniel Whooley
Oliver MMA
John Clarken
Tu Kaha
KIDS >> S
Grayson Burgess
Sorisso BJJ
Jarrod Craig
Core MMA
Jamie Mackenzie
Southern Tribes
 
KIDS >> S1
connor tiplady
Lion's Den
Ali Alkathemi
Evolve BJJ
Jesse Poretti
The Martial Arts Academy
Ngariki Mcleod
The Martial Arts Academy
KIDS >> T
Aidan Johnson
Incorporated Martial Arts
Harlem The Aonui
Hori Thai
Aron Pearce
Mixed Martail Arts Academy
Joel Petersson
Lion's Den
KIDS >> U
Luke Heunis
Sorisso BJJ
Patrick Apanui
Hori Thai
Jaye Rio
Allegiance BJJ
Aidan Aubert
Submission
 
Copyright © 2015 STRONGVON LLC. Content provided by Organizers of 2016 NZ Grappler NoGi Nationals. Privacy Policy. To report this website, click here.